where the accused is not "ordinarily a resident in Canada" (s. 515(6)(b)). There may, however, be situations where life is at risk and the only course of action available is to engage a subject in, or from, a moving vehicle, or to fire at a vehicle in order to immobilise it (for example, where a vehicle is being deliberately used as a weapon by the driver with the intention of injuring or killing people). The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . Section s. 244 [discharging a firearm with intent] offences are "primary designated offences" under s. 752 for a Dangerous Offender Order. what is the last step of discharging a firearm.