Kevin Hedrick, 42, of Platte, was granted a suspended imposition for possession of a controlled substance, a Class 5 felony that carries a maximum sentence of five years in prison and a $10,000 fine. In SIS, usually the defendant is placed on probation. 2023 Kolbeck Law Office All Rights Reserved, Disclaimer| Site Map| Privacy Policy |Business Development Solutions by FindLaw, part of Thomson Reuters, How to Secure Suspended Imposition of a DUI Sentence. Source: SL 1983, ch 186. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D.